top of page
Collage.png

EXTREME HANGOUT COP28 PROGRAMME

This year's Extreme Hangout promises an even more expansive and thrilling experience, featuring a dynamic main stage, dedicated workshop space, an extensive exhibition area, multiple studios catering to creators, and, of course, the vibrant Hangout zone. With an impressive lineup of over 450 speakers, diverse panels, engaging story talks, insightful workshops, and exciting evening events, this event is designed to inspire, educate, and empower attendees to take meaningful action.

 

Best of all, entry is free of charge— you just need to register for tickets the Green zone and the Extreme Hangout event will be held from December 3rd to December 12th, 2023, running from 10 am to 10 pm. Our location within the Green Zone at Al Forsan Park, Expo City, Dubai, provides the perfect backdrop for this unforgettable gathering. Join us for an unparalleled opportunity to immerse yourself in the latest trends, ideas, and innovations across a spectrum of fields.

Please see below for a summary of each day. Times are in Gulf Standard Time (GTS)

For full details of each day please see individual day pages here.

DAY 1 , SUNDAY 3rd DECEMBER

A Day of Hope, Relief, Recovery, Peace

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:15-10:20

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:20-10:30

Opening Session

Harry Acheampong - UK Youth Prime Minister

Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

The Global Stock Take

Extreme Hangout

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Carolina Schwab - President and Co-founder of Ocean Born

Extreme Hangout

12:00-1:00

Panel

Habitat for Earth - How to Design and Build for a Regenerative Future

Klosters Forum 

2:00-3:00

Panel

Optimism, Hope, Leadership and the Climate Crisis

One Young World

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Henry Firth and Ian Theasby - Vegan Chefs and Co-Founders of BOSH! TV

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

How to Inspire Climate Action Through Authenticty on TikTok

TikTok

5:15-5:30

Storyteller

Patrick Holden - Founder and Chief Executive at Sustainable Food Trust

Extreme Hangout

18:30-19:30

Evening

Planetary Guardians Fireside Chat - Johan Rockström and Jean Oelwang

Jean Oelwang

20:00-21:00

Screening

A New Climate Vision

Global Optimism

DAY 2, MONDAY 4th DECEMBER

Finance/Trade/Gender Equality/Accountability

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:40

Panel

Progress Towards ATACH Commitments

AstraZeneca

11:50-12:35

Panel

Spotlight Discussion: Advancing Sustainable Initiatives for Climate-Resilient Healthcare Systems

AstraZeneca 

2:00-3:00

Panel

Climate finance and the Planetary Boundaries

Planetary Guardians X Virgin Unite

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Oriele Frank - Co-Founder & Chief Product & Sustainability Officer at ELEMIS

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

Why We Can't Fight Climate Change Without Fighting For Gender Equality

One Young World

5:15-5:30

Storyteller

Andrew Griffiths - Director of Policy and Partnerships at Planet Mark

Extreme Hangout

5:45-6:00

Storyteller

Aisling Connaughton

Extreme Hangout

6:30-8:00

Evening

Driving #ClimateAction on TikTok (Invite only)

TikTok

8:15-8:30

Screening

Women at COP

Google

10:00-10:00

Exhibition

AstraZeneca

AstraZeneca

DAY 3, TUESDAY 5th DECEMBER

Energy and Industry/Just Transition/Indigenous Peoples

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

AI, Clean Technologies, and Climate Change

One Young World

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Billie Dumaliang - Co-Founder and Trustee of the Masungi

Extreme Hangout

12:00-1:00

Panel

Turning Generation Z's Passion for Climate Issues into Action

Oliver Wyman

12:00-1:00

Workshop

Viagem Pelo Clima/ Climate Journey

Cascais City Council - Luis Costa

2:00-3:00

Panel

Achieving 100% Renewable Energy by 2045, Peace Boat's Ecoship and the Blue Planet Alliance Legacy

Peace Boat

2:00-3:00

Workshop

Climate Forward Pakistan

Zainab Zahid

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Sara Sabry - Astronaut, CEO and Founder at Deep Sea Space Initiative 

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

Energy and Politics: Who is Ruling the Roost?

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Workshop

Netting Waves of Change

Reyanne Mustafa

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

Richard Bampfylde - SDG, Sustainability and Partnerships.

Extreme Hangout

6:30-7:30

Screening

Amazonia, How to Mobilise the International Community Screening and Q & A

TBC

6:00-10:00

Networking area evening

Indigenous Celebration Evening

Extreme Hangout

DAY 4 , WEDNESDAY 6th DECEMBER

Multilevel Action, Urbanization, and Built Environment/Transport

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

Imagining a Century of Sustainable Development

One Young World

10:30-1:30

Workshop

EcoKnowledge Student Colloquium

Terrance Godwaldt

12:00-1:00

Panel

Democratizing Access to Climate Information

Google/YouTube

2:00-3:00

Panel

Caretakers of the Elements

DIRT Charity, with opening and closing ceremony by The Wisdom Keepers

2:00-3:00

Workshop

Climate Cafe - closing the gap between climate science and system change

Force of Nature

3:00 -3:45

GREEN ZONE Stage Panel

The Planet Is Our Playground - Green Zone Stage

Extreme Hangout

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Samata Pattinson - Sustainable fashion entrepreneur and chief executive at Black pearl

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Performance 

Bright Light Burning

The Theatre of Others

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

Kelly Drennan - Founding Executive Director of Fashion Takes Action

Extreme Hangout

6:00-8:00

Screening

My Extinction - Screening and Panel

Josh Appignanesi

6:30-7:30

Networking area evening

Youth Climate Training: Lessons Learned and Inspiration for the Future

Oxford Smith School

8:00-10:00

Evening

A Concert Event

Climate Live

DAY 5 , THURSDAY 7th DECEMBER

Raising Impact

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

The Future of Sport

Extreme Hangout

10:30-12:30

Workshop

Sea the Future

Candice Fanucci

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Prachi Shevgaonkar - CEO of COOl the Globe & Arctic Angels

Extreme Hangout

12:00-1:00

Panel

Developing a Sustainable Tourism Development Project

Extreme Destinations

2:00-3:00

Panel

Community empowerment through sustainable tourism

Extreme Destinations

2:00-3:00

Workshop

Vegetal Policy 

Kalpana Arias

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Nigel Topping

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

Raising Impact

Static Waves

4:00-5:00

Workshop

Take a Chance on Me: Investing in Youth

The Iris Project

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

Reyanne Mustafa

Extreme Hangout

6:30-8:30

Screening

Nuclear Now Documentary Screening with Oliver Stone

Possible X

DAY 6 , FRIDAY 8th DECEMBER

Youth, Children, Education, and Skills

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

Hope and Anxiety in the Climate Crisis

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

10:30-11:30

Workshop

Climate Reality Check: Exposing False Solutoins

Natural History Museum

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Ellyanne Wanjiku Chlystun Githae - Zero Malaria: Change the Story

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

12:00-1:00

Panel

Rebooting Education

Reboot the Future and MeshMinds

12:00-1:00

Workshop

Mind, Body, Heart: Connecting with ourselves and each other in the climate crisis

Natural History Museum

1:15-1:45

Performance

Global Youth Choir: It's going to take ALL OF US

Corinne Gibbons

2:00-3:00

Panel

Climate JUSTICE

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

2:00-3:00

Workshop

Our African Climate Story Workshop 2.0

We Are Family Foundation

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Melati Wijsen

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

4:00-5:00

Panel

Restoring Our Relationship With Nature

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

4:00-5:00

Workshop

Restoring Our Relationship with Nature

We Are Family Foundation

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

Bodhi Patil -  Ocean Climate Solutionist Dedicated to Improving Ocean Health and Human Health

Natural History Museum/We Are Family Foundation

6:00-8:00

Screening

Bigger Than Us Screening and Q & A

Melati Wijsen

8:00-10:00

Conversation and Concert

Music for Impact -  A Performance by AY Young

We Are Family Foundation

DAY 7 , SATURDAY 9th DECEMBER

Nature and Land Use

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

TBC

PepsiCo

10:30-12:30

Workshop

Rest and Rejunvination at the Extreme Hangout

Extreme Hangout

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Whale Sound Bath

Tom Mustill

12:15-1:15

Panel

Game Changers: Uniting for Climate and Nature through Sports 

IUCN

2:00-3:00

Panel

Nature Education and Engagement for All

Earth Minutes and Nowadays On Earth

2:00-5:30

Workshop

Collaborator Roundtable

We Are Family Foundation

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Zach Bush

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

Nature based community-led solutions for environmental regeneration

Planetary X

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

TBD

TBD

6:30-9:00

Evening

IRENA NewGen Rising Stars Award 2023

IRENA

DAY 8, SUNDAY 10th DECEMBER

Food, Agriculture and Water

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

How Bad is Big Agriculture?

Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Workshop

TBC

Dr. Claire Nelson

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

Elizabeth Wathuti

Extreme Hangout

12:00-1:00

Panel

End Ecocide, Raise Hope

Youth4Ecocide Law

12:00-1:00

Workshop

Agriculture’s impact on planetary boundaries & Plant Based Treaty doughnut economics

Lia Phillips

2:00-3:00

Panel

Notice Nature

ENWWF

2:00-3:00

Workshop

Voicing Hope: Climate Creation and Communication Workshop

Youth4Ecocide Law

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Victoria Whalen - Media Fellow at Black Girl Environmentalist

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

The Evolution of Climate Justice

Island Innovation

4:00-5:00

Workshop

Impact Storytelling: Solutions for Youth, Nature and Climate

Afrika Youth Caravan

5:15-5:30

Storyteller

CEO of Island Innovation

James Ellesmoore

7:30-10

Evening

Music Show with Matt Sorum and Agnes Nunes

Planetary X

6:30-8:00

Networking area evening

Extreme Hangout's Youth Networking Event 

Extreme Hangout

DAY 9, MONDAY 11th DECEMBER

Climate Tourism

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

The Big Stick Is Coming: How Fashion is Finally Facing its Overdue Moment of Reckoning

Mary Fellowes

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

How to survive being a solutionist

Solitaire Townsend

12:15-12:30

Storyteller

Opportunities from Pain: The Story of Mukuru

Charlotte Magayi

12:40 - 12:55

Storyteller

A Thousand Stories of Climate Innovation

Matz Stigezelius

2:00-3:00

Panel

Round in Circles: The Unexpected Players Resolving Fashion's Final Frontier

Mary Fellowes

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Marine Tanguy - CEO : The art sector’s leading talent agency

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

Loss and Damage: A Perspective of Youth from Territories Around the World

Latin America Youth Climate Scholarships

2:00-5:00

Workshop

Climate Fresk

Ash Goddard

5:15-5:30

Storyteller

How Travel Can Unlock Climate Solutions

Juliet Kinsman

6:30-8:00

Evening

Sailing for Change: Film Festival for the UN Ocean Decade

Peace Boat

8:00-10:00

Networking area evening

Youth Networking evening and music

Youth 4 Nature

DAY 10, TUESDAY 12th DECEMBER

Oceans

Time

Event Type

Title

Curated by

10:25-10:30

Introduction

Amber Nuttall

Founder of the Extreme Hangout

10:30-11:30

Panel

It's a Wrap

Extreme Hangout

11:40-11:55

Storyteller

David Shukman - Thank You Ending on an Optimistic Note – Why I Believe We Can Do It.

Extreme Hangout

12:00-1:00

Panel

Community-building and Innovation for the Ocean

Bodhi Patil

2:00-3:00

Panel

TBC

BioConsult SH

3:15-3:30

Storyteller

Jurgis Didziulis

Extreme Hangout

4:00-5:00

Panel

TBC

Paris Norriss

5:15-5:45

Storyteller

TBC

TBC

bottom of page